W I M B L E D O N
1 9 9 0
1st rd
1-Naoko Sawamatsu (JPN)
d. Alison Vaughan (ZIM) 60 61
Kristie Boogert (NED) d. Hye-Jin Park (KOR) 60
63
Catherine Barclay (AUS) d. Li-Yao Tang (CHN) 63 60
16-Maria Jose
Gaidano (ARG) d. Melisa Castro (CHI) 64 64
9-Barbara Rittner (GER) d.
Kiyoko Yazawa (JPN) 62 63
Paula Cabezas (CHI) d. Krisna Summa (THA) 61
62
Catharina Bernstein (SWE) d. Katrien De Craemer (BEL) 63 60
7-Andrea Strnadova (TCH) d. Cindy Summers (RSA) 62 75
4-Anke Huber (GER) d.
Jennifer Saret (PHI) 61 63
Keiko Nagatomi (JPN) d. Emily Bond (GBR) 63
60
Pernille Sorensen (DEN) d. Caroline Herbert (GBR) 62 75
13-Karina
Habsudova (TCH) d. Petra Kucova (TCH) 76(4) 61
12-Nicole Pratt
(AUS) d. Tatiana Ignatieva (URS) 67(3) 63
61
Marie-Christine Goy (LUX) d. Gaynor Ford (RSA) 64 75
Daphne Van de
Zande (BEL) d. Nicole Hummel (RSA) 61 46 64
5-Kristin Godridge (AUS) d. Anna
Sorkin (GER) 62 60
6-Kirrily Sharpe (AUS) d. Maria-Liisa Kuurne (FIN) 63
61
Elena Makarova (URS) d. Shirli-Ann Siddall
(GBR) 61 60
Irina Sukhova (URS) d. Eleonara
Vegliante (VEN) 75 61
Yael Segal (ISR) d. Virginia Humphreys-Davies (GBR) 57
64 86
14-Shi-Ting Wang (TPE) d. Shizuka Tokiwa (JPN) 60 63
Joannette
Kruger (RSA) d. Jacqueline Gunthorp (NZL) 63 75
Sarah Bentley (GBR) d. Kaoru
Shibata (JPN) 75 75
3-Magdalena Maleeva (BUL) d. Lisa Raymond (USA) 61
62
8-Noelle Van Lottum (FRA) d. Aurora Gima (USA) 64 60
Sung-Hee Park
(KOR) d. Natalia Vojinovic (YUG) 57 62 62
Caroline Hunt (GBR) d. TOng Li
(CHN) 76(5) 62
10-Erika De Lone (USA) d. Limor Zaltz (ISR) 67(3) 62
64
15-Silvia Farina Elia (ITA) d. Monica Mraz (CAN) 60 46 64
Louise
Stacey (AUS) d. Angela Bernal (COL) 62 62
Julie Pullin (GBR) d. Nutchanan
Wimmonit (THA) 61 61
2-Carrie Cunningham (USA) d. Nathalie Baudone (ITA) 63
76
2nd Rd
1-Naoko Sawamatsu (JPN) d. Kristie
Boogert (NED) 61 63
Catherine Barclay (AUS) d. 16-Maria Jose Gaidano (ARG) 26
76(2) 63
9-Barbara Rittner (GER) d. Kiyoko Yazawa (JPN) 62 63
7-Andrea Strnadova (TCH) d. Paula Cabezas (CHI) 16 61 63
4-Anke Huber (GER)
d. Keiko Nagatomi (JPN) 60 62
Pernille Sorensen (DEN) d. 13-Karina Habsudova
(TCH) 26 76(10) 63
12-Nicole Pratt (AUS) d. Marie-Christine Goy (LUX) 36 62
61
5-Kristin Godridge (AUS) d. Daphne Van de Zande (BEL) 62
60
6-Kirrily
Sharpe (AUS) d. Elena Makarova (URS) 75 62
Yael Segal
(ISR) d. Irina Sukhova (URS) 64 26 61
Joannette Kruger (RSA) d. 14-Shi-Ting Wang (TPE)
63 64
3-Magdalena Maleeva (BUL) d. Sarah Bentley (GBR) 61 57
63
8-Noelle Van Lottum (FRA) d. Sung-Hee Park (KOR) 76 63
10-Erika De
Lone (USA) d. Caroline Hunt (GBR) 61 75
15-Silvia Farina Elia (ITA) d. Louise
Stacey (AUS) 63 64
Julie Pullin (GBR) d. 2-Carrie Cunningham (USA)
w/o
3rd Rd
1-Naoko Sawamatsu (JPN) d. Catherine
Barclay (AUS) 64 26 64
7-Andrea Strnadova (TCH) d. 9-Barbara Rittner
(GER) 63 60
4-Anke Huber (GER) d. Pernille Sorensen (DEN) d. 61
61
5-Kristin Godridge (AUS) d. 12-Nicole Pratt (AUS) 63 61
6-Kirrily
Sharpe (AUS) d. Yael Segal (ISR) d. 61 62
3-Magdalena Maleeva (BUL) d.
Joannette Kruger (RSA) 61 63
8-Noelle Van Lottum (FRA) d. 10-Erika De Lone
(USA) 64 64
15-Silvia Farina Elia (ITA) d. Julie Pullin (GBR) 61 61
Quarter-Finals
7-Andrea Strnadova (TCH) d. 1-Naoko Sawamatsu (JPN) 60 60
4-Anke Huber (GER) d. 5-Kristin Godridge
(AUS) 62 63
6-Kirrily Sharpe (AUS) d. 3-Magdalena Maleeva (BUL) 64 46
75
8-Noelle Van Lottum (FRA) d. 15-Silvia Farina Elia (ITA) 57 63 60
Semi-Finals
7-Andrea Strnadova (TCH) d.
4-Anke Huber (GER) 62 64
6-Kirrily Sharpe (AUS) d. 8-Noelle Van Lottum (FRA)
76(2) 62
FINAL
7-Andrea Strnadova (TCH) d. 6-Kirrily Sharpe (AUS) 62
64
==================================================
===================
Orange Bowl 1997
1st rd
1-Cara Black (ZIM) d. Maja Matevzic (SLO) 62 63
Katy Granson (USA) d. Jessica Balbuena (USA)
64 60
Sybille Bammer (AUT) d. Stanislava Hrozenska (SVK) 46 75 61
Jessica
Lehnhoff (USA) d. Janet Bergman (USA) 62 61
Ivana Visic (CRO) d. Kildine
Chevalier (FRA) 75 75
Anastasia Myskina
(RUS) d. Michaela Pastikova (CZE) 64 61
Clarisa Fernandez (ARG) d.
Visnja Vuletic (YUG) 67 64 61
Tatiana
Poutchek (BLR) d. Brandis Braverman (USA) 62 61
3-Tina Pisnik (SLO) d.
Nives Culum (SLO) 62 61
Danira Penic (CRO) d. Paula Garcia (ESP) 26 63
61
Kim Clijsters (BEL) d. Lisa Fritz (GER) 61 64
Ekaterina Syssoeva (RUS) d. Gabriela Lastra (USA) 61
63
Dora Krstulovic (CRO) d. Jacqueline Trail (USA) 26 75 64
Tina
Hergold (SLO) d. I-Ting Wang (TPE) 63 75
Liza Andriyani (INA) d. Marina
Caiazzo (FRA) 76 76
Andrea Sebova (SVK) d. Paola Palencia (MEX) 62 26
60
Irina
Selyutina (KAZ) d. Erica Krauth
(ARG) 61 61
Erica Biro (USA) d. Sanja Bajin (CAN) 76 61
Gabriela Volekova (SVK)
d. Lioudmila Skavronskaia (RUS) 62 46
61
Jessica Fernandez (MEX) d. Laura Granville (USA) 26 62 62
Milagros
Sequera (VEN) d. Catalina Castano (COL) 63 62
Olga Rejniak (POL) d. Nina
Aigner (AUT) 61 61
Lauren Kalvaria (USA) d. Martina Sucha (SVK) 62
63
4-Melissa Middleton (USA) d. Mariel Verban (USA) 63 60
Elena
Salvador (ESP) d. Andrea Aura Narvaez (USA) 60 62
Silvia Urickova (SVK) d.
Lydia Steinbach (GER) 64 75
Nadejda Ostrovskaya (BLR) d. Alanna Broderick (JAM) 61 64
Elena Dementieva (RUS) d. Whitney Laiho (USA) 76
63
Zsofia Gubacsi (HUN) d. Jana Hlavacova (CZE) 62 63
Elsa Morel (FRA)
d. Erin Boisclair (USA) 61 46 63
Petya Marinova (CAN) d. Carla Tiene (BRA)
75 75
Jelena Kostanic (CRO) d. 2-Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) 36 63 64
2nd rd
1-Cara Black (ZIM) d. Katy
Granson (USA) 63 62
Jessica Lehnhoff (USA) d. Sybille Bammer (AUT) 76
75
Ivana Visic (CRO) d. Anastasia
Myskina (RUS) w.o.
Tatiana Poutchek (BLR) d.
Clarisa Fernandez (ARG) 67 63 62
3-Tina Pisnik (SLO) d. Danira Penic
(CRO) 64 61
Kim Clijsters (BEL) d. Ekaterina Syssoeva (RUS) 63 75
Dora Krstulovic (CRO) d. Tina Hergold (SLO) 63 63
Liza Andriyani (INA) d. Andrea Sebova (SVK) 75 62
Irina Selyutina (KAZ) d. Erica Biro (USA) 75 75
Gabriela Volekova (SVK) d. Jessica Fernandez (MEX) 64 61
Milagros
Sequera (VEN) d. Olga Rejniak (POL) 63 62
4-Melissa Middleton (USA) d.
Lauren Kalvaria (USA) 06 62 64
Silvia Urickova (SVK) d. Elena Salvador
(ESP) 76 60
Elena
Dementieva (RUS) d. Nadejda Ostrovskaya (BLR) 63
76
Zsofia Gubacsi (HUN) d. Elsa Morel (FRA) 61 62
Jelena Kostanic (CRO)
d. Petya Marinova (CAN) 75 62
3rd rd
1-Cara Black (ZIM) d. Jessica Lehnhoff (USA) 63
64
Tatiana Poutchek (BLR) d. Ivana Visic
(CRO) 62 75
3-Tina Pisnik (SLO) d. Kim Clijsters (BEL) d. 60 75
Dora
Krstulovic (CRO) d. Liza Andriyani (INA) 64 61
Gabriela Volekova
(SVK) d. Irina Selyutina (KAZ) [/b] 63 60
4-Melissa
Middleton (USA) d. Milagros Sequera (VEN) 64 64
Elena
Dementieva (RUS) d. Silvia Urickova (SVK) 63 64
Jelena Kostanic
(CRO) d. Zsofia Gubacsi (HUN) 62 61
Quarter-FInals
1-Cara Black (ZIM) d. Tatiana Poutchek (BLR) 57 75 62
3-Tina Pisnik (SLO) d. Dora Krstulovic
(CRO) 64 46 76
Gabriela Volekova (SVK) d. 4-Melissa Middleton (USA) 64
63
Elena Dementieva (RUS) d. Jelena Kostanic
(CRO) 62 61
Semi-FInals
1-Cara Black (ZIM) d. 3-Tina Pisnik (SLO) 64 61
Gabriela Volekova (SVK) d. Elena Dementieva (RUS) 76 76
FINAL
1-Cara Black (ZIM) d. Gabriela Volekova (SVK) 62 60
==================================================
===================
Australian Open 1998
1st rd
Kristina Triska
(SWE) d. Marina Caiazzo (FRA) 61 63
Alicia Molik (AUS) d. Sanja Bajin (CAN)
62 67 75
Na Li (CHN) d. Linda-Elizabeth Tajnai (AUS) 64 64
Rewa Hudson
(NZL) d. Ansley Cargill (USA) 64 62
Lauren Kalvaria (USA) d. Sara-Louise
Lydon (GBR) 76 75
Wynne Prakusya (INA) d. Suchanan Viratprasert (THA) 62
60
Melanie Ann Clayton (AUS) d. Kyung-Mi Chang (KOR) 63 64
Dora Krstulovic
(CRO) d. Aniela Mojzis (RSA) 64 61
Zsofia GUbacsi (HUN) d. Marie-Eve
Pelletier (CAN) 46 60 61
Francesca Schiavone (ITA) d. Laetitia Sanchez (FRA)
46 63 63
Kinga Berecz (HUN) d. Heidi Farr (GBR) 63 75
Jelena Dokic (AUS)
d. Donna McIntryre (AUS) 62 64
Ivana Visic (CRO) d. Gabriela Lastra (USA)
76 46 64
Melissa Dowse (AUS) d. Frederika Girsang (INA) 75 26 61
Kate
Pinchbeck (AUS) d. Remi Uda (JPN) 62 60
Kildine Chevalier (FRA) d. Emily
Haylock (AUS) 60 60
Jelena Kostanic
(CRO) d. Susan Cowan (AUS) 63
63
Alexandra Stevenson (USA) d. Eny Sulistiowati (INA) 60 60
Nathalie
Grandin (RSA) d. Orawan Wongkamalasai (THA) 36 62 61
Leanne Baker (NZL) d.
Rochelle Rosenfield (AUS) 62 67 61
Stanislava Hrozenska (SVK) d. Nicole
Sewell (AUS) 60 62
Stephanie Rizzi (FRA) d. Petya Marinova (CAN) 60
62
Sybille Bammer (AUT) d. Jin-Hee Kim (KOR) 63 60
Katarina Srebotnik
(SLO) d. Chantal Skulskyj (AUS) 62 61
Eva Dyrberg (DEN) d. Jacqueline
Trail (USA) 62 67 62
Stephanie Foretz (FRA) d. Radka Sottova (CZE) 63
64
Rika Fujiwara (JPN) d. Danira Penic (CRO) 62 61
Antonella Serra-Zanetti
(ITA) d. Eleni Daniilidou (GRE) 64 62
Hannah Collin (GBR) d. Jenny
Belobrajdic (AUS) 61 61
Kavitha Krishnamurthy (CAN) d. Karen Butler (AUS) 76
61
Marissa Irvin ((USA) d. Nicole Rencken (RSA) 64 16 64
Evie Dominikovic
(AUS) d. Sally Sekulovski (AUS) 61 60
2nd Rd
Kristina Triska (SWE) d. Alicia Molik (AUS) 64 64
Rewa Hudson
(NZL) d. Na Li (CHN) 76 64
Wynne Prakusya (INA) d. Lauren Kalvaria (USA) 26
63 64
Melanie Ann Clayton (AUS) d. Dora Krstulovic (CRO) 61 57 62
Francesca Schiavone (ITA) d. Zsofia GUbacsi (HUN) 76 61
Jelena Dokic
(AUS) d. Kinga Berecz (HUN) 63 61
Melissa Dowse (AUS) d. Ivana Visic (CRO)
76 75
Kildine Chevalier (FRA) d. Kate Pinchbeck (AUS) 61 60
Jelena Kostanic
(CRO) d. Alexandra Stevenson (USA) 76 62
Leanne Baker (NZL) d.
Nathalie Grandin (RSA) 75 63
Stephanie Rizzi (FRA) d. Stanislava Hrozenska
(SVK) 67 61 119
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) d. Sybille Bammer (AUT) 36 64 61
Stephanie Foretz (FRA) d. Eva Dyrberg (DEN) 62 75
Antonella
Serra-Zanetti (ITA) d. Rika Fujiwara (JPN) 62 63
Hannah Collin (GBR) d.
Kavitha Krishnamurthy (CAN) 76 46 61
Evie Dominikovic (AUS) d. Marissa Irvin
((USA) 64 61
3rd Rd
Kristina Triska (SWE) d.
Rewa Hudson (NZL) 61 64
Wynne Prakusya (INA) d. Melanie Ann Clayton (AUS) 64
63
Jelena Dokic (AUS) d. Francesca Schiavone (ITA) 62 64
Kildine
Chevalier (FRA) d. Melissa Dowse (AUS) 63 63
Jelena Kostanic (CRO) d. Leanne Baker (NZL) 75 75
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) d. Stephanie Rizzi
(FRA) 76 64
Antonella Serra-Zanetti (ITA) d. Stephanie Foretz (FRA) 61 61
Evie Dominikovic (AUS) d. Hannah Collin (GBR) 75
63
Quarter-Finals
Wynne Prakusya (INA) d.
Kristina Triska (SWE) 62 67 63
Jelena Dokic (AUS) d. Kildine Chevalier (FRA)
62 76
Jelena Kostanic (CRO) d. Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) 61 63
Antonella Serra-Zanetti (ITA) d. Evie Dominikovic (AUS) 75
63
Semi-Finals
Wynne Prakusya (INA) d.
Jelena Dokic (AUS) 75 36 64
Jelena Kostanic (CRO) d. Antonella
Serra-Zanetti (ITA) 46 64 62
FINAL
Jelena Kostanic (CRO) d. Wynne Prakusya (INA) 60 75
==================================================
===================
1998 Roland Garros
1st rd
Katarina Srebotnik
(SLO) d. Rika Fujiwara (JPN) 6-4 3-6 6-3
Lauren Kalvaria (USA) d. Lydia
Steinbach (GER) 6-7 7-6 6-3
Stanislava Hrozenska (SVK) d. Danira Penic (CRO)
6-3 6-2
Nadia Petrova (RUS) d. Elodie Lebescond
(FRA) 6-3 6-4
Wynne Prakusya (INA) d. Zsofia Gubacsi (HUN) 6-1 4-6
6-3
Laetitia Sanchez (FRA) d. Sybille Bammer (AUT) 6-2 6-1
Daniela
Bedanova (CZE) d. Chloe-Caroline Carlotti (FRA) 6-2 6-1
Laura Dell'Angelo
(ITA) d. Evie Dominikovic (AUS) 6-4 6-1
Jelena Kostanic (CRO) d.
Caecilia Charbonnier (FRA) 6-4 6-2
Dorianne Caporusso (FRA) d. Rewa Hudson
(NZL) 7-6 6-3
Samantha Schloeffel (FRA) d. Veronika Raimrova (CZE) 7-5
6-1
Tina Hergold (SLO) d. Laura Granville (USA) 6-2 7-6
Francesca
Schiavone (ITA) d. Kildine Chevalier (FRA) 6-3 6-1
Andrea Sebova (SVK) d.
Whitney Laiho (USA) 6-3 6-1
Scarlett Werner (GER) d. Milagros Sequera (VEN)
2-6 6-3 8-6
Stephanie Rizzi (FRA) d. Clarisa Fernandez (ARG) 6-2
6-4
Elena Dementieva (RUS) d. Veronika
Koskova (CZE) 6-3 6-3
Stephanie Foretz (FRA) d. Eva Dyrberg (DEN) 6-1 6-7
8-6
Alicia Molik (AUS) d. Monika Horvath (HUN) 6-2 6-1
Kristina Triska
(SWE) d. Katerina Basternakova (SVK) 6-1 6-
Mariana Mesa (COL) d. Erica
Krauth 6-2 6-3
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) Sophie Lefevre (FRA) 6-4
7-5
Nadejda Ostrovskaya (BLR) d. Dora
Krstulovic (CRO) 6-3 6-2
Antonella Serra-Zanetti (ITA) d. Eleni Danilidou
(GRE) 6-2 6-2
Jelena Dokic (AUS) d. Ivana Visic (CRO) 6-4 6-1
Lina Krasnoroutskaya (RUS) d. Virginie Razzano (FRA) 6-2
7-6
Gabriela Volekova (SVK) d. Leanne Baker (NZL) 6-7 6-1 6-0
Jacqueline
Trail (USA) d. Maria Emilia Salerni (ARG) 4-6 6-1 7-5
Aurelie Vedy (FRA)
d. Mia Buric (GER) 6-3 6-4
Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP) d. Ansley Cargill
(USA) 6-7 6-1 6-1
Jana Hlavacova (CZE) d. Marina Caiazzo (FRA) 6-2
6-2
Tina Pisnik (SLO) d. Kim Clijsters (BEL) 6-1 6-3
2nd rd
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) d. Lauren Kalvaria (USA) 6-1
6-2
Nadia Petrova (RUS) d. Stanislava Hrozenska
(SVK) 6-4 6-2
Laetitia Sanchez (FRA) d. Wynne Prakusya (INA) 6-4 6-4
Laura
Dell'Angelo (ITA) d. Daniela Bedanova (CZE) 6-4 6-2
Jelena Kostanic
(CRO) d. Dorianne Caporusso (FRA) 6-0 6-3
Tina Hergold (SLO) d. Samantha
Schloeffel (FRA) 3-6 7-5 6-3
Francesca Schiavone (ITA) d. Andrea Sebova (SVK)
6-4 6-0
Scarlett Werner (GER) d. Stephanie Rizzi (FRA) 6-2
6-3
Elena Dementieva (RUS) d. Stephanie
Foretz (FRA) 6-3 6-7 6-1
Kristina Triska (SWE) d. Alicia Molik (AUS) 6-4
6-4
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) d. Mariana Mesa (COL) 6-7 7-6 6-4
Nadejda Ostrovskaya (BLR) d. Antonella Serra-Zanetti
(ITA) 6-2 3-6 6-3
Jelena Dokic (AUS) d. Lina Krasnoroutskaya (RUS) 6-7 6-3 6-2
Gabriela Volekova (SVK) d.
Jacqueline Trail (USA) 4-6 6-3 6-3
Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP) d. Aurelie
Vedy (FRA) 7-5 6-3
Tina Pisnik (SLO) d. Jana Hlavacova (CZE) 6-4
6-3
3rd rd
Nadia Petrova (RUS) d. Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) 6-3 6-2
Laetitia Sanchez (FRA) d.
Laura Dell'Angelo (ITA)6-2 4-6 10-8
Jelena Kostanic (CRO) d. Tina Hergold
(SLO) 7-5 4-6 6-3
Francesca Schiavone (ITA) d. Scarlett Werner (GER) 6-1
6-3
Elena Dementieva (RUS) d. Kristina
Triska (SWE) 7-5 2-6 6-3
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) d. Nadejda Ostrovskaya
(BLR) 7-5 6-2
Jelena Dokic (AUS)
d. Gabriela Volekova (SVK) 3-6 6-1 6-2
Tina Pisnik (SLO) d. Lourdes Dominguez
Lino (ESP) 6-4 6-7 6-4
QF
Nadia Petrova (RUS) d. Laetitia Sanchez (FRA) 7-6 6-1
Jelena Kostanic
(CRO) d. Francesca Schiavone (ITA) 3-6 6-0 6-3
Elena Dementieva (RUS) d. Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) 5-7 6-2 6-4
Jelena
Dokic (AUS) d. Tina Pisnik (SLO) 7-5 4-6 6-3
SEMIS
Nadia Petrova (RUS) d. Jelena
Kostanic (CRO) 6-4 6-1
Jelena Dokic (AUS) d. Elena Dementieva (RUS) 6-1 5-7 6-3
FINAL
Nadia Petrova (RUS) d.
Jelena Dokic (AUS) 6-3 6-3
FOLYTATJUK